QUESTION

Can my boyfriend be charged with a DUI for sleeping in vehicle parked in driveway?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I picked my boyfriend up at his father's house where he had been drinking. I drove home and during the drive the vehicle starting acting up/not running right. When we arrived home I went inside and fell asleep on the couch. My boyfriend, who is a mechanic, stayed outside and was working on the truck trying to figure out what was wrong with it. He was pretty drunk and ended up falling asleep in the driver seat. The vehicle was not running. An hour later a cop pulled in our driveway and saw my boyfriend asleep in the vehicle. The officer opened the vehicle door and woke him up. The officer claimed he had followed our vehicles tracks in the snow and that we had been "all over the road." I was still asleep inside and unaware this was happening. My boyfriend told the officer he hadn't driven anywhere. The cop didn't believe him and arrested him, never read him his rights at any time, and took him to jail. I woke up from my dog barking and walked outside to be told my boyfriend was being arrested for 3rd offense DUI and then they took him to jail. It was 1am, so I went to the jail and bailed my boyfriend out the next morning. On his paperwork it says the charge is 1st offense impaired driving. This just happened a day ago. This happened in Michigan's Upper Peninsula. My question is can he possibly be convicted of this? We will fight this and obviously I will testify that I was driving, because I was, and I was completely sober. I do not drink at all. The entire thing seems ridiculous that a cop can just come on our private property wake us up, make accusations, refuse to listen to either of us, never read either of us our rights, then take my boyfriend to jail and charge him. My boyfriend does have previous offenses. His first DUI was in 2001. He also received a DUI on a snowmobile in 2009 but has been in no trouble since then. I know no one can foretell the future but in your opinion what are the chances of him being convicted when he didn't even drive?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
Ifyou need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances, I encourageyou to privately consult with a lawyer. If you are charged with an offense andcannot afford to pay for your own defense, the court may appoint you anattorney payable at the public's expense. You have a right to counsel. Anyone charged, of course, is presumed innocent. The prosecutor would need to prove the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt if the matter proceeded to trial. Simply because a person is charged does not mean that ultimately, they will be convicted. One element of the charge, Operating While Intoxicated, is proving who was operating the vehicle at the time. MCL 257.625 (1) states? "A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated."? Proving who operated the vehicle is a key element to these types of charges. Prosecutors may pursue charges against allegedly intoxicated or impaired people they find slumped over and asleep on the driver's side of a vehicle if they believe they have enough circumstantial evidence that they could introduce to a jury or jury to show that the alleged defendant was operating a vehicle; and if they have enough other evidence to meet their burden of proof on other elements as well. Key issues include whether the vehicle was running, where the vehicle was located, whether the vehicle was in gear, other witness accounts of either the driver or the vehicle that evening, testimony of officers who investigated the matter, and/or other factors. A accused defendant, of course, may call their own witnesses to contest these allegations at a trial. Obviously, the alleged driver of the vehicle that evening, especially a sober driver, could be a great, exculpatory witness for the defense. A person charged with a criminal offense has a right to call witnesses on their own behalf. Ultimately, a jury or judge decides whether a witness is credible. If a jury or judge determines that the alleged witness claiming to be the driver is not credible, the alleged defendant may be convicted anyway, even though they had a witness who claimed to be the driver or operator. Credibility hinges on a litany of potential factors, including whether the witness's version was believable, whether the witness had motivations to lie or distort their version, inconsistencies with their version, their body language and actions while being questioned on the stand, and other factors. Credibility is a huge issue. The prosecutor cannot usually get a conviction without credible witness testimony. A successful defense against charges often hinges on the credibility of the defendant's witnesses, including the alleged defendant if they testify.? The prosecutor, once they investigate the case more thoroughly and if they are presented with potentially exculpatory evidence, may elect to drop the case after charges have been filed. However, they are often reluctant to do so. Ultimately, these types of questions and potential defenses to these types of charges will hinge on credible witness testimony in front of a judge or jury at trial. Ultimately, though, owners and operators should keep anyone drunk or intoxicated away from their vehicles once they finish operating their vehicle; otherwise, they incur the risk of potential charges themselves if the intoxicated or impaired individual decides to operate a vehicle in some capacity. As noted in MCL 257.625 (2): The owner of a vehicle or a person in charge or in control of a vehicle shall not authorize or knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state by a person if any of the following
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A couple of things, he cannot be charged with third offense (the snowmobile case does not count) and he can't even be charged with second offense, you need two involving motor vehicles within seven years for that. The prosecutor has to prove he drove while intoxicated, based on the facts as you give them, that will be difficult to impossible to do, they may dismiss, or your friend has a very winnable case.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have a strong defense. I would recommend looking into retaining an experienced defense attorney in your area as he/she may be able to work with the prosecutor, explain the facts of the incident, and hopefully get him to see that there is nothing but very circumstantial evidence that your boyfriend was driving.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has possible defenses, I need more facts. He needs and attorney now, and should not say anything about the incident to anyone until he has spoken with counsel.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
The case should be dismissed based on current Michigan law.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters