QUESTION

Can my boyfriend be charged with robbery for driving a car to the store but he didn't know was in a robbery?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He does not meet the description of the accused robber. And the police don't have evidence that he did anything.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Sounds like he's being accused of aiding and abetting. If you drive a person to commit a robbery, or drive them away from the scene, with knowledge of the robbers intent, you can also be charged with robbery.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
His own words may be enough to seal his fate. You might want to remind him about the right to remain silent!
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can be liable for the robbery under an aiding and abetting theory if he knew a robbery was going to go down.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters