QUESTION

Can my boyfriend be reinstated on his probation for violation of probation at a video arraignment?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
We just recently had a newborn baby girl. Will the judge let him out at his video arraignment ? He passed his drug test and his willing to do anything for our baby girl. I just need him.home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, a lot would depend on what the original underlying felony is, what his criminal record consists of, the nature of the probation violation, whether he's had other previous violations, whether he has had any failures to appear. whether he has ties to the community, whether the court considers him a flight risk or a harm or danger to the community. So you can see it is not as simple as one might think.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters