QUESTION

Can my boyfriend be released from jail if his restitution is paid in full?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He was placed into custody until his next court date for failing to pay restitution in a year and a half. That is all he is being held on and his father is wanting to pay the restitution amount in full and get him released. Since he's being held for not paying the restitution, if it gets paid in full, would he be able to get out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably. But, I only practice in PA and can only answer how our judges would handle that issue. I think you could talk to the DA or probation officer to strike a deal, or, hire a lawyer to petition the judge to release him. In the petition inform the judge that funds are now available to pay restitution in full.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters