QUESTION

Can my boyfriend beat the case if he was arrested for a gun that was stolen and was found under the passenger seat of my car?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested for a gun that was found in my car. Underneath the passenger side where he was sitting, the gun, I believe was involved in a home invasion and not quite sure if they're trying to say that it was stolen from the home invasion or used during Invasion. I'm not sure but I know that he was arrested for the gun. Can he win the case, if so, what would be his defense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Maybe, maybe not. It depends on ALL of the facts.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters