QUESTION

Can my brother defend himself legally if his girlfriend is accusing him of rape to the police?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother has an ex that is saying that she will tell the police if he does not talk to her anymore. After their bad relationship he is tired, and he said he wants nothing to do with her, so what should he do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters