QUESTION

Can my brother get his DUI thrown out because he didn't take a breathalyzer?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
Is it true that you can get your DUI case thrown out if you never participated in any sort of chemical test? My brother got a DUI earlier in the week and he told me that he never blew in a breathalyzer. He said they never took any blood tests or anything like that either. Should my family get him an attorney to fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Your brother should definitely schedule a consultation with an experienced DUI defense attorney so he can learn his options for best dealing with this case.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters