QUESTION

Can my case be dismissed in the mayor’s court if I have not been tried in 30 days due to the prosecution continuing?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was arrested on 9/4/2016, arraigned on 9/15/2016 and trial set for 10/6/2016. Prosecutor filled for a continuance and date has yet to be set. If I read the law correctly, my 30 day period started on 9/4/2016 and do I have grounds for dismissal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you did not waive time, your case must be heard within 30 days
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters