QUESTION

Can my consolidated priors from North carolina, be unconsolidated in Florida?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was convicted in North carolina of 3 Breaking and Entering offenses,and they were Consolidated for one judgement. I was then arrested in Florida so my question is Can the State Court of Florida still view the convictions separately and give me points(pursuant to their punishment code score sheet) for each offense? Or is the consolidated judgement considered a single judgment, and one conviction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If the three charges of Breaking and Entering were merged into a single charge of Breaking and Entering; and, therefore, you were convicted of only one charge, then I believe only one charge of breaking and entering should be scored on Florida's scoresheet.  However, if you were convicted of three charges of breaking and entering, then three charges should be scored (even if all three charges were consolidated for sentencing purposes (i.e., the sentences on all three charges were either concurrent or sentenced at the same time).
Answered on Mar 18th, 2022 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters