QUESTION

Can my co-worker sue me for being slapped after 6 months?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
6 months ago, I slapped Bella, my co-worker on face. She also threw some stuff back on me. After that she asked me to apologize in front of owners and employees. I did. A month ago, I quitted job but owners didn't want to pay my check of 4 workings days. They texted a lot of messages to harass me. Finally they agreed to pay me. When I came to nail salon to pick up my check. They said they'll ask Bella to sue me again. The problem is that 2 years ago, Bella stole owners' check and her son imitated owners' signature to deposit in bank. Bank found out and called owners. Since then, she worked like slave for owners, do anything they're asking for. Now, owners are getting mad at me, want to revenge me. That's why they are asking Bella to sue me. Today, August 7, They texted me that Bella told them she got eyesore, and I'd better move my butt in jails for several days. I'm very stressful and really in a disaster, don't know what to do. Worry if I will be sue by Bella? Currently I just have 10 years green card. I'm appreciated for your feedback.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She can sue she is still within the statute of limitations but she may not get much from the action. She is going to have to show some sort of damages, or she can win, but not get anything.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It may be possible to bring criminal charges. The statute of limitations has not run yet. However, the police may wonder why she waited so long to report the incident. Do not talk to the police without a lawyer present and if charges are brought you will need a lawyer to defend yourself.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters