QUESTION

Can my drivers license be Suspended In SC for 1st offense simple possession of Marijusna?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Rider in a car that was stopped. Drugs were in my pocket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Clarkson & Hale, LLC
Update Your Profile
Simple Possession of Marijuana = possession of less than 28 grams of marijuana and is a misdemeanor.  If you are convicted you may face: Driver's license suspension Risk of a court-ordered fine ($100 - $200) Risk of a jail sentence (1 month) Permanent criminal record Possible Loss of college scholarship opportunities Conditional discharge is the most commonly offered diversionary program for defendants that have been charged with simple possession.  A conditional discharge may require community serviceand/or entering into a treatment program. With the conditional discharge, you would be required to plead guilty.  The plea will not be recorded unless you fail to fulfill the requirements of the conditional discharge.  Once successfully  completed you will be discharged and the charges dismissed, potentially allowing for you to later expunge these charges.  Why do I need an attorney for this you may ask?  An attorney could review the evidence against you.  It may be that the charges need to be dismissed.  You probably would not be able to pick up on this.  You might not be offered traditional terms of conditional discharge or not offered conditional discharge at all.  An attorney could negotiate to accomplish having conditional discharge offered and offered on acceptable terms.  I always recommend hiring an attorney.  The cost far outweighs the chance that something could go wrong and affect you for the rest of your life. If you or someone you know has been charged with simple possession of marijuana, tell them to contact Eric C. Hale, Esq. immediately and I will provide you/them with the help they need. Law Office of Eric C. Hale, LLC; (803) 250-5252; eric@erichalelaw.com  DISCLAIMER: The foregoing is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.  The foregoing is intended, but not promised or guaranteed to be current, complete, or up-to-date and should in no way be taken as an indication of future results. Transmission of this information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between sender and receiver. The foregoing is offered only for general informational and educational purposes. It is not offered as and does not constitute legal advice or legal opinions. You should not act or rely on any information contained herein without first seeking the advice of an attorney. If you contact me/us through this website or in connection with a matter for which I/we do not already represent you, your communication may not be treated as privileged or confidential.  The transmission of an email request for information does not create an attorney-client relationship and you should not send me/us via email any information or facts relating to your legal problem or question.  There is a risk of waiver of attorney-client privilege and/or work product privileges that might otherwise attach to your communication
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters