QUESTION

Can my ex-girlfriend and her new boyfriend message me saying they got a restraining order on me?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
They message me saying I have a restraining order. They message me last night and I so call have court on Monday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it doesn't count as service of the restraining order.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters