QUESTION

Can my ex-husband be convicted for being accused of selling drugs?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex husband was arrested and according to police, authorities recovered about three kilograms of cocaine packaged for sale; about 14 ounces of marijuana packaged for sale; 58 marijuana plants weighing 37.5 pounds; three handguns; one SKS semi-automatic rifle; and one Saiga/Canta assault rifle. He is now out on bail, but has another court date coming up. Should we be worried?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
YES YOU SHOULD BE WORRIED. That much usually spells prison time. Get a lawyer and fight.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer and hope the charges are not in a federal court. You are in serious trouble with the gun charges and that amount of drugs, especially if it is an A-I felony that carries 25 to life. He was not thinking straight to get involved in drug dealing.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Considering what you state was recovered by the police, you and your husband should be worried.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
You should be very worried. If convicted your ex-husband is looking at serous time in state prison. He needs to hire an attorney right now.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Of course you should be worried, he may very well go to prison.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the facts but it would appear there is substantial evidence which if tied to your husband most probably will lead to a conviction. Get the best attorney available.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
If this is a federal case he will be going to jail for a long time if they can prove the case and judging from what they found they will be able to prove the case. The only defense would be a motion to suppress the evidence because there was no probable cause.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters