QUESTION
Can my ex-wife get me on charges of harassment?
Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I've sent my ex-wife 12 emails from March 4th-April 8th. They were specifically about my children to obtain information that she is legally obligated to supply me with. She hasn't responded to a single one and now she says that she sent those messages to the state attorney and is going after me for harassment. However, keep in mind that she's texted me multiple times harassing me and calling me inappropriate names. I've responded to her every time with "Please email me any concerns. Communication will be conducted through email." I've told her I don't want phone or text communication with her (unless an emergency with my children) because she doesn't know how to maintain a proper and civil conversation and it would be best for us both to have documented conversations. She has ignored my request and continues to constantly text me. Can she really get me on harassment charges? Can I get her on harassment charges?
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no criminal case specifically for harassment in Florida. It is basically through an injunction that she would have to get any sort of relief, but part of that process requires that your communications to here serve no legitimate purpose, so a civil case brought under that theory will not prevail. What you need to do is go see a family attorney for a full discussion, perhaps about getting sole parental responsibility regarding those matters that she refuses to communicate with you about.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:22 AM