QUESTION

Can my felony charge drop to a misdemeanor? How much and what are the steps?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Depends on the felony. It's a petition pursuant to penal code 17b.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer to file and argue a 17b motion. It's not something you want to do by yourself.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not enough information. Some felonies can be dropped to a misdemeanor and others can't. It will depend on the felony. I suggest that you a face-to-face consultation with a an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters