QUESTION

Can my felony charges from over 7 years ago be expunged?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted in Las Vegas, NV for a felony and it's been over seven years since I was released.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I practice in California and do not know the laws in Nevada. You should get a lawyer in Nevada. However, depending on the type of felony, there is a procedure in California to petition the court to dismiss the felony.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters