QUESTION

Can my fiance be charged with fleeing/eluding if he was falsely accused by a person who was released from prison 2 days?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé borrowed my car to have a friend drive him around at about 11 pm. He called me & told me to call the police because someone jumped in my car and took off while he was coming out of the store. I called & made a stolen car report. @ about 11:19 a friend called me because they saw my car crashed &surrounded by police as he was on his way home from work. The friend took me to pick my car up and I found out that the person in the passenger seat stated that it was my fiancé who was driving (because she did not want her boyfriend to go to jail). My fiancé turned him in and they are trying to sentence him to 3 years. How can I help him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
These facts are not complete and I am positive that there is much more to the story. Your fiance needs to get a competent lawyer. If the public defender has been appointed, that is what he gets, unless he hires private counsel.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Fleeing or Attempting to Elude refers to a charge in which the police try to stop someone and the person flees or drives away, trying to get away from the police. This is a charge based from the police. It sounds like your fiance is probably charged with Leaving the Scene of an Accident. The testimony of this other person is evidence and so your fiance can be charged. Of course if this "witness" has credibility issues then that is something that would come up in the trial.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters