QUESTION

Can my fiancee still be charged with a firearm that wasnt his?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They are trying to charge him with weapons under disability. When I was given the property receit from the sheriff's. Which means it was mine. Is this okay in any way? Or can we do something about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
So long as you can prove, through evidence such as a receipt of purchase, transfer, etc, that the gun is actuallyu yours and that you have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your Fiance is unable to access the weapon, you should have a good rationale for him not being charged. Contacting counsel would be prudent to save you time and money on the frontend. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters