QUESTION

Can my four year old child who was a victim of a sex crime be interviewed without one of his parents being present?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can my shy four year old child who was a victim of a sex crime be interviewed without one of his parents being present at his side? Especially since she is intimidated by the presence of police officers and untrained interrogators!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The police may interview a child witness without the parents present. This is because one or more of the parents may be a suspect. A child as young as four should have a qualified child interviewer asking the questions. The child should also have a child protective service worker present.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they can try and do it but it may not be successful for them.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally such interviews are done by a psychological professionals and without the parents actually being present, although they are commonly in another room where they can observe. If you have more specific complaints, or issues, you should engage in attorney, provide the details, and receive a specific opinion.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Yes
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, to rule out parent as a suspect
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If the parents failed to protect the child from being the victim of a sex crime, why would they care if they can't be involved in a police interview?
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters