QUESTION

Can my friends get in trouble if I was pulled over and I wasn't drinking but my friends are drunk?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a simple question. I occasionally drink but not much, and when I do, I don't drive, but when I'm with friends at their house and they drink, I'm usually the one to drive. Now, my main concern is, what trouble can everybody in the car get in to. I have read, that if there is no alcohol in the vehicle, the drive (me in this case) will not get in trouble if I have not drank anything, and if I didn't supply the alcohol, which I cannot since I'm not 21. Now, I want to know if my friends can get into trouble if I were to get pulled over for something as stupid as a 'dim' license plate light. If they CAN get into trouble, what would happen to them? I understand some cops are more strict than others, and I haven't read the whole Zero Tolerance rule, but my impression, is the Zero Tolerance Rule applies if they drive. Am I correct, or does it apply even if say, he was walking down the road? Also, this is another question, but its directed into what I should do. My friend likes to drive, even after having 5 (strong) beers. He does it all the time, and I think he is the most idiotic person I know for doing that. Anyway, I want an opinion. If you were in my position, would you even consider ratting them out? I've thought about calling and reporting a drunk driving, as he goes home, but never have, JUST because he needs to learn that he isn't going to get away with it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

How old are your friends? If they are not legally old enough to drink, they can be in trouble.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
If there are open alcohol containers in the car then yes. If it appears that any of them were driving or in actual control of the vehicle, also yes.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Driving your friends home when you did not drink and they did is very commendable. You should be applauded for doing this. Underage drinking is against the law. If you were pulled over with underage drinkers in your car, you would not get into trouble. However, your friends could. If pulled over and the officer smells alcohol everyone in the car will be tested. You are not required to report that your friend is driving after drinking. However, doing so may save his life and the lives of others. Think about how you would feel if he caused an accident and people were killed.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters