QUESTION

Can my girlfriend drop the charges if I broke her phone, had me arrested and pressed charges but I bought her a new phone a week after incident?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your girlfriend can ask the DA to drop the case. She is considered a complaining witness, but still just a witness to a crime committed against the laws of the state. They will take her into consideration and if she tells that that full restitution was made for the property it is a possibility that the State would drop the charges. This is assuming that you were charged with criminal mischief and not interference with an emergency phone call. You should consult with your criminal defense attorney about the matter.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters