QUESTION

Can my girlfriend legally move in with me when she turns 17 and I will almost be 20?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She wants to move in with me and I need to know if it would be allowed by law.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
By law it is allowed. She can ask the court to be emancipated.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
No you could be charged with Statutory Rape. Consent is not an issue in that crime.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What state are you in, in most states the age of majority is 18 however the age of consent is commonly earlier. Who is going to object if she moves in with you? See an attorney with all of the circumstances for a firm opinion.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would wait until age 18 when she is an adult.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
No, unless you are her legal guardian. That sounds like a horrible idea, though. Use some common sense. The first time you have an argument, she is going to call the cops and you are going to be arrested. Those kinds of charges will stick with you for life.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on what State you are living in. In California, the age of consent is 18 and she will have to wait until her 18th birthday before she can legally live on her own, unless her parents are agreeable to it before then.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as her parents consent, she can live where she wants to live.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters