QUESTION

Can my girlfriend's parents charge me with rape if we are both 17 years old and consenting?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was told that my girlfriendโ€™s parents can prosecute me if they ever find out about us having sex even though were both 17 years of age in Michigan.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Nope. 16 is the age of consent.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, generally that is not a crime in Michigan.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absent additional and relatively rare circumstances, the age of consent to have sexual relations is 16 in the state of Michigan, therefore your actions at age 17 would not be prosecuted as statutory rape.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters