QUESTION

Can my husband be charged with theft if he found a $100.00 bill on the floor of a casino?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He put it in his pocket. A little while later, a casino officer asked my husband if he picked up a $100.00. He told them yes, gave it to them and they asked to see his ID which he showed them. They wrote it down and then said have a good day. They never said if he was going to be charged just said that in this state there is no finders keepers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I doubt if he will be charged with a crime. I would have to research the issue but my first thought is that it was lost property and he had some right to it.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters