QUESTION

Can my husband go to jail because of a girl's statement?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
A girl wrote a statement saying she seen my husband carrying copper out of a house and they are trying to charge him he didn’t do it he is a good man is always at home with me what can I do to keep him out of jail.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get him a lawyer. Fight the matter. Find out when this was supposed to happen and figure out where he was at that time.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he is arrested and/or being charged, hire an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes a person can get charged and tried if a WITNESS is giving testimony about an incident that they witnessed.? He needs to get an attorney...... now!
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The state only has to show probable cause that a crime was committed and some evidence that he committed the crime. The word of one person is enough to establish that, but whether a jury would be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt is why you have a lawyer fighting for you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the girl's statement is as good as any other evidence. The way you can help him is by making sure he hires a good lawyer.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can hire him a lawyer who can read any reports and investigate why the girl would make up a lie, if she did. Theft of copper is a felony and a serious offense.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You asked what YOU can do. The answer is nothing, other than hire a criminal defense lawyer for him. The girl's statements about your husband may or may not be sufficient for an arrest/conviction. Every case is unique.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters