QUESTION

Can my husband have me put in jail if I pawned his guitar?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
He left me two days ago and will not provide for my needs. He also is trying to put the car he gave me in his mother's name as to report it all stolen. Can he do that? The car is still in the dealer’s name but he pays it off tomorrow. He registered it in his name. I don't think he can do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Do not pawn things that are not yours bc you have to answer a few questions under penalty of perjury: Do you own this item? Does anyone else own this item? How long have you owned this item? If you do not tell the truth, it can be a felony charge. For the rest, get a divorce lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters