QUESTION

Can my husband put me in jail after using his name in opening a credit card and paid online?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I opened a credit card in husbands name paid online from his checking account around two month period, he said he will have me put in jail.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well he can report this to the police but it is up to them if they charge you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No jail.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
He can report you for using his name without authorization. He can not make the decision if charges will be laid against you. He can bring a civil action for using his identity as to making payments from the account, was it a joint account or did you use the payment account without authorization as well. Long and short, you need to secure counsel. You have some potential big bumps on your road ahead.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters