QUESTION

Can my husband still be arrested for a probation order he didn't complied to 23 years ago?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband was on probation 23 years ago but he didn't do it. Can he still be arrested?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Thibodaux, LA at The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If a warrant was issued for your husband's arrest, he can be picked up at any time on the warrant. Warrants do not have a statute of limitations. Even if the warrant is 23 years old, he can still be arrested on that warrant.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, he should hire an attorney and get it cared for.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters