QUESTION

Can my husband use my hacked e-mail in family court as evidence?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I and my husband are going through divorce and child custody battle. My husband is asking for custody of current son (2yrs old) as well as our unborn child. If everything plays fair, I don’t see any way I could lose child custody over my husband as I was the primary care taker of our son and my husband was absently both financially and physically. However, I am quite certain he has hacked into my e-mail (that it used to be stored in my iphone but not anymore, as my husband convinced me to delete that account from my phone) and has information that may put me into very difficult position. I am wondering if he can use these evidence in family court legally. If so, is there any way I can try to stop this happening?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must explain this to your family law attorney.  If you do not have one, get one, as your child's custody is at stake. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters