QUESTION

Can my license be suspended if I actually didn't get caught driving in the USA?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
A relative drove my husband to the port of entry, He asked immigration officer to send him to secondary inspection so he could call someone to drive him home, but he cuffed him and called CHP and he got a DUI ticket. CHP didn't stop him driving in the USA and he was not arrested, CHP officer allowed him to call someone to pick him up. What can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because he has only 10 days to save his license. It doesn't matter if he doesn't live in California/USA. They suspend the "name and DOB."
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters