QUESTION

Can my mother sue the hospital for being raped by another patient, male, in the psyche ward.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She was put in there after a dui car crash. She had a detainer due to being on probation. The rape was witnessed by her roommate and staff. My mother was heavily sedated at the time and did not wake up until she heard everyone screaming. The rape was done by another patient in her own bed of her room at night. The police came and it was documented. The hospital sent her straight to prison right after despite her treatment plan not yet being fulfilled. I believe she should have received more treatment due to the rape. She now has posttraumatic issues and is even more of a wreck since the incident. She claims to have bleeding, pain, and hemorrhaging since the rape.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only knowing a limited amount of the facts it sounds as though your mother could have a cause of action against the hospital.  What hospital was she at? When did it occur? Did anyone ask for or preserve video?
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters