QUESTION

Can my neighbor accuse me of drunk driving?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I found my neighbor looking into my car late at 11pm. I had been at home drinking. I called 911 and when the police arrived, the neighbor told the police, I had been drinking and driving 'beeping' my horn, everyday for 'months', but he never reported it. Is this a valid charge?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
He can accuse you of it but police would need more than what you said to arrest you.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I am not sure that the police would issue a charge because they would have to prove not only that you were drunk but that you were driving while drunk. There is no breathalyzer or blood test as to you having alcohol in your system.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, he can charge you, but I don't know what evidence he would have. It is hard to understand why he would have the expertise to testify as to what amount of alcohol he thought you had consumed. If the police don't have anything else there isn't much to go on. If charges are filed, then you much make sure that the DMV doesn't revoke your license. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
3 Awards
Your neighbor can accuse you, but if you have any witnesses of your own that would verify you were drinking at home and not driving, you can use that to your advantage. Regardless, you probably have a defense of post driving consumption.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor cannot charge you with anything. He can only make a report to the police. After the police investigation, they will file a report with the prosecuting attorney who is the person who will determine if any charges are brought.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
No. Charges cannot be filed against you for DUI on your neighbor's statements.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
The court will need more evidence than that to convict you of drunk driving. Be careful, even innocent people need lawyers.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Were you charged? If so, then you need to hire a lawyer immediately. The neighbor can say that he just saw you driving 5 minutes (or whatever) before police arrive. They arrive and give you tests and determine you are intoxicated. You can definitely be prosecuted.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
If your neighbor makes a complaint against you to the police the police need to investigate the allegation and write up a police report. If they did not arrest you at the time they were there; then the report moves up the chain until it gets to the D. A.s office. If the D.A. thinks that the case is strong against you he will charge you with the crime. If he does not think the case is strong then he will not file it. Based upon the facts that you supplied it is unlikely that you will be charged with a DUI.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but I don't think the police will pursue it.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Under these facts it is possible that you could be convicted of drunk driving you need to speak with a lawyer. In California you must drive a vehicle while under the influence, the driving requirement can be established through circumstantial evidence. Ultimately a jury would listen to your neighbor and decide if he was credible. If they believe him then you could be convicted.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He can try and report you, but sounds real fishy. The DA would have to accept the charges. Seems like a stretch and easy to beat if they do try.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
No, itโ€™s not valid, but that doesn't mean the police may not still rely upon it to arrest you for DWI since they enjoy that better than anything lately. Nonetheless, it is unlikely that the DA can sustain a case against you for such a claim. Speak to a local criminal lawyer who is experienced in these matters. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Law Office of Thomas F. Mueller
Update Your Profile
I can't tell if it is valid unless I know if it's true. However, I can tell you that there is not enough evidence for the police to arrest you or for the D.A. to charge you.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Your neighbor can accuse you of drunk driving all he wants, but fortunately you cannot be arrested for drunk driving based on the testimony of the neighbor and without any additional evidence. Had the police come and found you in your car with the keys in the ignition that night, and you had blown a .08 or higher, then they could have arrested you. But the police will probably inform the neighbor that there's nothing they can do to arrest you for drunk driving for previous nights unless they were called to the scene and could administer a breathalyzer.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless he actually witnessed you driving, the answer is NO. DUI charges are serious, therefore, consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Ultimately, whether the charges are filed will be up to the police and prosecuting attorney. Anyone charged is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. If you are charged with anything, I'd recommend you retain an attorney or request that the court appoint you one at the public's expense.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Only if neighbor can testify that he saw you driving at the time of the incident and you were under the influence when you drove.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Covington, KY
2 Awards
Did you actually get charged with DUI. It would surprise me if the police actually charged you. It would be hard to prove that you were under the influence of alcohol while in the car.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
If you are already charged, whether it was valid or not is irrelevant. Prosecutors don't file "invalid" charges. With a good lawyer, you will most likely end up getting convicted of a DUI in court. And, if you don't request a hearing with the DMV within 10 days, you will lose your license, too. Contact a DUI specialist ASAP is my advice.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This is a questionable case, as there generally has to be more evidence that a general claim by a neighbor to establish the elements of the case beyond a reasonable doubt. If charged, you should immediately hire an attorney to go over the facts and to review what defenses there may be I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
If the cops gave you a test to see if you were drunk you have a problem, but if not, ignore this idiot.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
No - in this situation police must see you drive.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Anybody can be charged with DUI, it's another matter entirely to prove it. They will have to prove that you were operating a motor vehicle on a public road while intoxicated. If you are charged you need to retain an experienced DUI attorney to at least review the case against you for any errors that could get the charges reduced or dismissed. It is an investment you will not regret.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
To be guilty of DUI, the prosecutor must prove that you were driving a car, you were drunk, and you drove the car WHILE you were drunk. If your neighbor's testimony is strong enough to establish the time that you had been driving and the police can prove that you were drunk at that time, then that could be the basis for a DUI charge and conviction. It sounds like there are some serious issues here.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
In other words your car was not on the street, but on your property; you were just sitting in the car with the engine turned on and the car key not in the ignition. If this is the scenario, you have a great defense.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It would be very unusual for the police to accept such a statement as a basis for a DWI charge. There would be no way to verify that information was reliable.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters