QUESTION
Can my neighbor sue me if my kids damage driveway while skate boarding?
Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My kids were skateboarding on driveway and she claims they damaged cement.
16 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
What was the damage? What would it cost to repair? Is it her driveway? If so why were the kids on it?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:27 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Certainly. However, she will have to prove 1) the damage, and 2) that it was caused by the kids.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:47 PM
Yes, but what possible damage can a skateboard do to a concrete? Makes no sense. Tell your kids to stay out of the neighbors year and driveway.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:58 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. You are responsible for any damage caused by your children as long as they are legally minors.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:57 AM
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes she can so tell your kids to lay off her driveway. If her driveway is just starting to crumble, a skateboard could accelerate the process, so why get in a feud over nothing.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:56 AM
John J. Carney
If your children damage private property they are liable, and you may therefore be also liable for any damages. They have no right to be on his property and therefore would be liable for any damage, no matter how slight that is done to his driveway.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:13 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Cement is hard to damage. Let her sue, then defend by saying there are no damages.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:08 AM
Yes she can, in small claims court. She doesn't even need to hire an attorney for that.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:51 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
Your home owners policy may cover the damage. If not, she can sue you. It is likely a small amount, so I would expect a small claim would be filed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:49 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can try. But aren't skateboard wheels made of plastic? How much damage can plastic do to concrete? First: report this to your homeowner's insurance company. Second: offer to have someone repairs made, get a couple of estimates for skim coating. Otherwise, she'll make a claim for a whole new driveway. Finally, tell your kids, no more skateboarding over there.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:46 AM
Business Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA
at
Hirsch, Closson, McMillan & Schroeder, APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but your homeowners insurance should cover it. I don't see how skateboarding is going to damage cement.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 7:41 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A parent is not liable for the torts of a child
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:43 PM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be held responsible for the actions of your children causing property damage.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:43 PM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If your neighbor claims that your kids did damage to their property, then yes they can sue. However, they will have to prove their case before getting a judgment. Keep in mind that a civil standard of preponderance of the evidence (think tipping the scale) is a low standard. Jared C. Austin, Attorney-at-Law CONFIDENTIALITY NOTE: The Information contained in this electronic message is legally privileged and confidential information intended only for the individual or entity named as recipient. If the reader is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, dissemination, distribution or copying of this electronic message is strictly prohibited. If you have received this electronic message in error, please notify the sender immediately by return electronic message and immediately delete this message from your system.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:42 PM
1 Award
If you're kids damaged her property, and they are under 18, yes, you are liable for their negligent acts.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:41 PM
Yes, he can if your child is a minor.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:41 PM