QUESTION

Can my PO clear the warrant if I have a probation violation for defaulting payments but I had sent two payments out after?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told that being I made payments they will try and clear it. What should I do? What is the mandatory time to be incarcerated to see a judge on a bench warrant probation violation?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Talk to your PO about this, they can get the warrant cleared.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
In some instances the PO can have the warrant cleared. From what you are saying, it sounds like your issue is only financial. If so, ,by bringing the payments current, the PO may be able to get the warrant recalled. If the matter has already been scheduled for a hearing, the judge may still want to see you. Ultimately, it is up to the judge. The amount of time you would be required to serve, if any, is also up to the judge.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Once a warrant is issued, only the judge can recall it. There is no mandatory time of incarceration, it is up to the judge.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters