QUESTION

Can my prior felonies that are over 10 years old and all class C be used against me when sentenced on a new case?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a possession charge. I have prior felonies over 10 years old and all class C. They want to use those points against me to get me to plea.i thought those were washed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, your criminal history is used against you in determining what plea offer you can received or it can be used to determine your sentence.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters