QUESTION

Can my Probation be violated if my SADAC Councillor discharged me with only 2 classes left because he felt that I needed higher care but not SADAC

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My sentence is 3 yrs suspended to 1 year Probation w/ Conditional Discharges. All of my Probation fees are paid and $350.00 which was part of the conditions plus complete substance abuse counciling. My year is up on July 22 but the SADAC Councillor discharged me saying I didn't belong there. I only had 2 classes left and my PO is threating to violate me if I don't bring a letter from SADAC saying that I completed the program
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Techinically, you did not finish the program.  You would be wise getting a letter from your counseler and having your criminal defense attorney handle this.  If you do not have a criminal defense attorney, hire one to help you.  This answer does not constitute legal advice nor create an attorney/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LL
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters