QUESTION

Can my recent DUI charge I received a few days ago be reduced to a reckless driving charge?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
In 2005, a had dry reckless. Then in 2009, I had a DUI conviction. Case is closed. Completed an 18 month program and my license was returned at all valid status. Now I'm being charged with a DUI this time now. Can it be reduced to a wet or dry reckless?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
If are looking at a 3rd offense, and you need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
In this case the reduced charge would most likely be Operating While Visibly Impaired. While it is possible to reduce it to a reckless driving, it is not likely. Then again, an attorney would have to see the facts.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
It technically can be. State has discretion to reduce a charge. Whether they will largely depends on the evidence in the present case.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters