QUESTION

Can my record be sealed or expunged for a misdemeanor charge in Virginia?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was convicted in 2006 for solicitation of prostitution. I now live in Texas and would like to pursue other avenues of employment but my record is a factor in me getting denied. This is the only criminal offense on my record. In Texas this is considered a Class C misdemeanor and I was denied accpetance to the police force as a result.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
make sure you actually were convicted. if you were, most states do not allow an expungement of a conviction. but, you need to talk to a VA lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters