QUESTION

Can my school get me in trouble for things I have said on twitter if I am on private and no one reported it?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If no one reported anything, then what are you accused of saying?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
It depends what you've said.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
If it was not reported to the school why do you think you are in trouble?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If it isn't reported they wouldn't know to take action.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
How private is it really? I would not say anything that could get you in trouble anywhere.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is not to say things on twitter that can get you into trouble. Without knowing what was said, we cannot answer this question. Freedom of speech is not absolute. You cannot shout fire in a crowded theatre.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Depends on what you said. If you threatened anyone's life, yeah, it can be trouble.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the school's policy
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters