QUESTION

Can my son be arrested for making a verbal threat against the school if he has ADHD?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was being bullied in school for a long while. After filing complaints and bully reports he went out and made a verbal threat towards the school and was arrested. He is 12 years old and has attention deficit hyperactivity disorder combined type, conduct disorder and oppositional defiant disorder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
Yes, he can be arrested. Ultimately, the ADHD and bullying will likely be good mitigation to any type of sentence.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters