QUESTION

Can my son be arrested for minor in consumption of alcohol if he was never tested?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son was arrested for minor consumption of alcohol, but was never tested for alcohol. Will the charges hold up in court with no evidence that he has consumed alcohol?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on what happened to convince the officer that your son had consumed alcohol. The test is a zero tolerance one, so any amount is enough. If your son admitted to having been drinking the court can find him guilty.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, if they saw it, he admitted it or smelled of it. It will be hard to prove he consumed in Court, but then again this is a small case and will cost you to fight it that hard.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters