QUESTION

Can my son be charged with theft for helping his girl friend pawn one of her rings as per her request?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend lived together and during that time, my son pawned one of her rings, at her request. She was present (video surveillence at pawn shop clearly shows her) but now her father is threatening to have the ring reported as stolen. One, can he do that and two, can his daughter be charged with accessory to the theft?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Aric Cramer
Yes and yes. Many people who are factually innocent are charged every day. Over one hundred people have been placed on death row when they were factually innocent.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He can pawn the property wit the permission of the owner. If the daughter was the owner then the father has no claim that it was stolen.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
The controlling factor is who owned the rings that were pawned as to the prospects of being charged. This is probably not a case that a prosecutor would want to take because it would have low probability of successful prosecution.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's impossible to say what the police will believe and what they will do, so whether he will be charged is a different question from whether he will be convicted. He had a legal right to sell the ring and the case should be dismissed. If that happens he should get a lawyer immediately to help him.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters