QUESTION

Can my son live our house if we have guns and he has a felony conviction for child neglect?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He wants to move back to another state. He is currently on probation. We own firearms. They are locked in a closet with a keypad door along with a sensor linked to ADT every time door is opened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The question depends on whether he can be treated as having constructive possession. Violation of his probation takes a very low standard of proof. It isn't that you can not own firearms. It's that it may be less than a stellar idea for him to rely on my parent never told me the code, particularly if there is an automatic record of each entry into the closet.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters