QUESTION

Can my son stop drug charges from being put on his record if he pleads no contest to them?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son was arrested by police at 3 a.m. on Tuesday in his own apartment. The cops had a warrant to search the home, and they found pot in one of his roommate’s rooms. Other paraphernalia was found in the house, but not my son’s room. My son has a clean record, and now he is being charged with misdemeanor charges. Will this stay off his record if he pleads ‘no contest?’
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A "no contest" plea is the same as a "guilty" plea in criminal courts. It will show up as a conviction.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Missouri does not have a "no contest" plea option. He will have to hire an attorney to represent him if he wants to avoid having a drug conviction on his permanent criminal record.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. Pleading no contest is the same as pleading guilty.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
no - depending on the offer, it would stay on his record forever there is a clear defense I would be happy to discuss representation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. Guilty = Record.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He pleaded no contest is equivalent to a guilty plea for purposes of the court and conviction. Therefore pleading no contest will result in a criminal record. It appears that he may have a defense. You should engage an attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
He will have to seal his record after the case. No contest is the same as guilty. Ask for diversion.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters