QUESTION

Can my wife and I be legally together now that I am off probation?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with Disorderly Conduct. I successfully completed my probation of three years and took over 90 classes, kept all fees etc. up to date and always reported in to my P.O. as required. I have received paperwork telling me that I have been released from probation. My question if my wife and I want to be together, but because the P.O. took her time initiating this (although she did give us phone contact) I have completed my probation without getting contact with my wife. Can my wife and I now, be legally together, that I am off of probation, even if the P.O. did not initiate the physical contact?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Unless there is some restraining order which has not expired. There could have been in criminal court or civil court.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you have been released from probation you are a free man and do not have to continue to follow the rules of probation. It would appear you could have contact with your wife.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes as long as you have been discharged from probation.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If all restraining orders and non contact orders have expired or been ended by court order, then you can do as you like. Otherwise, you'll have to go to court on Motions to modify or cancel the orders.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If your probation is finished and you are discharged from probation you can do what every you want to do about living with her.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
You must be seriously confused, because there is no way on planet earth that a person convicted of disorderly conduct would have a PO!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Ask your probation officer.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I am not sure of your question, but review the terms of your sentencing and check any restrictions on contact with your wife. If you have completed all of the terms and been released from probation, it is likely you can be together.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
If your probation is complete then you are no longer under the supervision of the State or any of the restriction of the former probation.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters