QUESTION
Can my wife and I get our criminal restraining orders against each other overturned?
Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I got into an argument after a beer tasting event and someone called the police saying that we were fighting. We were both arrested and charged with domestic abuse against each other. In three years together, we have never had an incident like this and neither of us have a criminal record. How can we get rid of these restraining orders and preferably get the charges dismissed? We don't need protection from each other and the only purpose this will serve is to cripple us financially.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA
at
McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would call the DA and tell them that you and your wife have reconciled and both wish to sign affidavits of non prosecution. The DA should dismiss.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:27 PM