QUESTION

Can my wife have a handgun if I am a felon?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes. The problem is that her possession of in, let's say, the dresser you both put your clothes in, or on the top shelf of a closet you both put your clothes in, may also make a jury think that YOU are in possession of it.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters