QUESTION

Can no contact order be lifted after they have finished their jail time?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend took 80 dollars from an old man after his son punched his girlfriend then broke my son's jaw and then ran away. Out of anger, my son's girlfriend took the old man's wallet and took the money. My son and his girl spent almost two years in jail with a no contact on both. They finished their sentence but judge won't remove no contact. Letters have been written to have it lifted and was requested in court. They want to be together but they will end up back in jail if it doesn't get dropped.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they are still on probation then the judge can do this. If they have served the maximum sentence then the judge has no more authority over them.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If they are still under supervision of any sort, they must follow the rules of supervision. You can hire a lawyer to try to get the judge to remove the order but it is not likely to happen.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters