QUESTION

Can one face a felony charge for identity theft even if there is no monetary value?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am currently being charged with identity theft. I didn't steal any physical money or any physical items. I used the other persons name when signing off on papers. Would that mean that I would receive a misdemeanor or is it possible to be charged with a felony?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the facts and the laws in the State where you live. I would need to know more in order to answer this matter.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible to be charged with a felony.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters