QUESTION

Can one speed up thier trial date to get a probation officer and start pti before the trial date

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to explain your situation. What was the charge? Why would you be getting PTI? If you were getting PTI why would you have a trial? If you are eligible for PTI, you will be given PTI within six weeks of being charged. If you were given PTI, there is no trial. Please explain what is happening. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters